?

Log in

No account? Create an account
FFD2012

kaesha_nikovana

The Ramblings of a Seamstress, Gardener, Chicken Keeper, and Housewife

Proof of My Adventures (and Misadventures!)


Previous Entry Share Next Entry
FFD2012
kaesha_nikovana

Getting older sucks!

I've decided this is the year to expand my vegetable garden.  The spot it's in right now just won't hold all the plants I want to grow.  So over the last couple years, I've been slowly working toward clearing an area at the end of the yard for additional growing space.  Due to some trees in the neighbor's yard, it won't get quite as much sun as my original space but that might come in handy during the worst heat of the growing season.  Anyway, this basically means one entire edge of the backyard will be garden and chicken coop - a suburban homestead!

Yesterday I started raking the last of the trimmed weeds (the kind that have actual bark, and become legit trees if you're not diligent about trimming/eradication) and counted at least 10 stumps that need digging up.  I managed one by myself:
First Stump
It's a long, hot, physically intense process to get even a smallish one like this dug out solo, but I figure manual labor is good cardio and I could sure use some of that.  Plus this success let me know that I'm physically capable of doing the needed work, which I wasn't entirely sure of until it was over.  I'm OK with being slow as long as I get results!

After lunch, I started on the biggest stump.  It turned out to be two tree-weeds intertwined.  Luckily for me, Ben got home from work and was wiling to help me.  Between the two of us we got it dealt with, but in the process I strained something in my back...again.  I have a spot in the middle that's been injured before, and it's the first place to get injured again whenever I lift something wrong.  Totally my fault - I know to avoid certain positions, to lift with my legs, etc.  But sometimes I'm in too much of a hurry and I forget, and I feel that dreaded pop.

So I'm taking it easy now.  It's supposed to rain, so I doubt I would have been digging stumps today anyway.  The two biggest stumps are out and everything else should be somewhat easier.  When my back is less tender I can get back to it slowly and carefully.  This getting older and more easily injured stuff really sucks!
Tags: ,

  • 1
Thanks! I seriously considered running to Home Depot to hire some day workers or a small Bobcat, but I just don't want to put a ton of money into it. This way it'll be that much more of an accomplishment!

I hear ya! I'd rather do things myself if I can! We used a slow drip soaker over about a day and it really helped us when we were removing a couple. Didn't help the rocks but still....

That's a great suggestion! Thanks!

I also recommend a pickaxe if you haven't got one. So worth it! I think this is what we got.

http://www.homedepot.com/p/Nupla-5-lb-Pick-Mattock-with-36-in-Fiberglass-Handle-24552/203153141

We've got one of those and what I think is a railroad pick. They were VERY helpful in loosening everything up around the roots. :)

I'm envious of your little "farm." ;) I miss even having a small garden. There is nothing quite like tending to plants and the land you live on. I like exercise, but prefer my workouts to be useful activities too. Sorry to hear you ended up hurt though. Take it easy for a little while. :)

I love tending plants here! Even weeding on muggy summer mornings is soothing in its own way. I'm still planning to have an 18th century get-together here sometime this year. I hope you can come!

Yes! Weeding was one of my favorite things. Very zen-like. :)

I'm sure one of my outfits would still be in okay shape as long as it wasn't era-specifically themed. (is that even a word? *narrows eyes* I'm not awake enough yet... but it works for me LOL). With all the garments I feel like I've sewn (yay layers), my actual outfits are smaller in number than I even realized at first. LOL! Christopher on the other hand.... he'd be a muggle for a while still. :) As long as I had enough time to let Christopher know so he wouldn't have conflicting plans, I'm sure we might be able to attend. :)

Hooray! I'll make sure to give plenty of notice. It might not be until early fall. I've got some landscaping that needs to mature a little more to be enjoyed at its full potential. :)

I'm hopeful I can get my rear back in gear and finish the gown I meant to make last year. Of course... I am still kind of giving the dwarf art first priority this year, what with the ever-looming deadline of fun with some of my friends who may disappear in 2015 when they are finished with their stuff. It's amazing how quickly time flies, and ugh... I have been bad lately. We're contemplating making a scanner/printer purchase that I desperately need, and between that and some unfortunate anxiety/depression issues I've had, progress on my planned art is taking a big hit. At least I was able to work on some sewing yesterday, but sometimes I'm just not in the mood to do anything or don't trust myself to risk making myself have an even "worse" day if I were to mess things up. Regardless... I have loose plans, but at least for those few plans I do have backup outfits if I need. Once all The Hobbit excitement and fun dies down, I'm planning on balancing hobbies a little more. :)

(aforementioned gown was meant for last year's Georgian Picnic that I did not attend... brain no worky today, apparently, and I'm dropping bits of information. LOL!)

  • 1